Skip to content
QHOME Enquire
Technology

finance investment

Modular Home Investment: Asset View

Modular Home Investment: Asset View — editorial planning scene

Investment logic and revenue role

modular home investment should be calculated by unit role. Magnum and GEO can create compact room inventory; Siena may support family or longer stays; QBBQ can add food, pool or event revenue. A project becomes investable when every module has a job in the income model.

Revenue is not only nightly rate

Guests may also pay for breakfast, sauna, BBQ service, late check-out, private terrace setups, events or longer seasonal stays.

Numbers that must be modelled

Model CAPEX, delivery, foundation, roadworks, utilities, furniture, smart systems, marketing, booking commissions, cleaning, repairs, insurance and taxes. Then test ADR and occupancy under conservative, realistic and optimistic assumptions. Use full-season assumptions instead of the best month when judging the whole business.

Unit economics before site economics

Track each model separately so that Magnum does not hide the performance of Siena or service revenue from QBBQ.

Practical business scenario

An investor may launch with five Magnum units, one family unit and one QBBQ. If occupancy proves stable, the next phase can add more compact rooms instead of overbuilding the first season.

Financial modelling workflow

The financial workflow should separate model economics from site economics. For each unit, calculate purchase, delivery, foundation, utility connection, furnishing, smart systems, cleaning time, expected ADR, expected occupancy and maintenance reserve. Then add site costs: road, lighting, parking, landscaping, booking engine, staff, insurance and contingency.

A compact unit such as Magnum may look attractive on CAPEX, while a larger unit such as Siena can support family stays and higher ADR. QBBQ should be modelled separately as a service or amenity revenue driver, not hidden inside general infrastructure.

Financial comparison

The table below gives a practical comparison lens for this topic. It is not a substitute for a site-specific quote, but it helps frame the first conversation.

QHOME modelAreaRevenue roleCost risk
Magnum52.52 m²fast room countoccupancy seasonality
GEO48.15 m²premium nightly ratehigher specification cost
Siena48.16 m²family rentalcleaning time
Mantra104.9 m²service revenuestaffing and safety

What to avoid

The common mistake is calculating payback only from optimistic high-season occupancy. A park based on Magnum, GEO or Siena should also model shoulder season, cleaning cost, utility spikes, replacement items, booking fees and downtime between guests.

QHOME guidance

For investment use, QHOME selection should begin with revenue role: compact rooms for volume, larger homes for family ADR, and service modules for extra spend.

  • Magnum — 52.52 m²; price and packages on the product page; best fit: revenue-ready modular home with panoramic end glazing and autonomous systems.
  • GEO — 48.15 m²; price and packages on the product page; best fit: ergonomic modular home for family or commercial stay with separate bedroom and upper level.
  • Siena — 48.16 m²; price and packages on the product page; best fit: model for permanent living or glamping parks with bathroom, kitchen, dining zone and mezzanine sleeping level.
  • Mantra — 104.9 m²; price and packages on the product page; best fit: premium single-storey family home with covered terrace and integrated one-car carport.
  • QBBQ — 7.2 m²; price and packages on the product page; best fit: premium outdoor kitchen for terraces, villas, restaurants, campsites and hospitality projects.

Your decision checklist

  • build the model from ADR, occupancy and season length
  • include cleaning, utilities, insurance, maintenance and marketing
  • separate phase-one launch cost from future expansion cost
  • track payback by unit type, not only by whole site
  • plan exit value: movable asset, operating business or land improvement

Questions before you request a quote

  • What ADR and occupancy are realistic for this location and guest segment?
  • Which model produces the best unit economics after cleaning and maintenance?
  • Can the project launch in phases without damaging guest experience?
  • Which costs are one-time infrastructure and which repeat per module?
  • How will QBBQ, sauna, food service or events affect total guest spend?

Sources and further reading

Discuss your project

Share the location, intended use, preferred model and site conditions. QHOME will review the relevant configuration, delivery and project requirements before preparing a proposal.

FAQ

How do I calculate modular home investment?

Use a full model: module cost, delivery, foundation, utilities, fit-out, cleaning, marketing, booking fees, maintenance, insurance, taxes, ADR, occupancy and season length.

Which QHOME models are investment-oriented?

Magnum, GEO, Siena and QBBQ can support different income roles: room nights, family stays, phased expansion and outdoor service revenue.

What payback period should I expect?

There is no universal payback. It depends on country, land, seasonality, nightly rate, occupancy, financing and operating discipline. Model at least conservative, realistic and optimistic cases.

Is a compact unit better for ROI?

Compact units can improve room count and lower unit CAPEX, but premium units may earn higher ADR. The right answer depends on the target guest and site positioning.

What cost is most often forgotten?

Operators often forget utilities, road works, crane, landscaping, linen flow, repairs, booking commissions, staff time and the cost of downtime.