Skip to content
QHOME Enquire
Technology

buyer guides

Turnkey Modular Home: What Is Included and Excluded

Turnkey Modular Home: What Is Included and Excluded — editorial planning scene

Start with your project

The right answer for turnkey modular home depends on the job the house must do. A permanent residence needs quiet zoning, storage, year-round comfort and service access. A rental unit needs fast cleaning, durable finishes, simple guest instructions and a photogenic first impression. A glamping project needs repeatable rooms and clear operating flow. That is why Alpina, Magnum and Mantra are not substitutes for each other; they solve different project risks.

What to define first

Before comparing prices, write a one-page brief: number of users, season, utilities, site access, legal path, desired opening date and whether the home must earn income. This brief prevents overbuying area or underbuying comfort.

How to compare QHOME models

Compare QHOME models by scenario, not only by square metres. Alpina may be strongest where family comfort or premium positioning is required, while Magnum and Mantra may create faster return in guest accommodation. QBBQ or Delta can add an outdoor service layer when food, terrace or pool activity matters.

What the catalog comparison should include

Area, Calculator quote, category, equipment and installation logic should sit beside operating questions: how will people arrive, sleep, cook, shower, heat, cool and leave the unit after a stay?

Practical scenario

Imagine a coastal owner who wants one private family house and two rental units. A large model such as Alpina can become the main residence, while compact units such as Magnum or Mantra create revenue without turning the entire plot into a hotel. If guests need a memorable outdoor point, Delta can become a shared kitchen or private terrace upgrade.

From brief to delivery

Turn the buyer decision into a sequence. First, define whether the project is private living, guest accommodation or revenue. Second, confirm the plot: road, crane, foundation, utilities, views, drainage and legal path. Third, shortlist models such as Alpina, Magnum and Mantra. Fourth, compare base package, premium options, smart systems and outdoor additions. Fifth, decide how the home will be maintained after installation.

This sequence protects the buyer from the classic trap of choosing a model too early and then discovering that the site, utility budget or business model points in another direction. For turnkey modular home, the workflow is more important than a single render because it makes the buying conversation measurable.

Comparison table

The table below gives a practical comparison lens for this topic. It is not a substitute for a site-specific quote, but it helps frame the first conversation.

QHOME modelAreaCalculator quoteBest use
Alpina44.76 m²price and packages on the product pagepermanent living
Magnum52.52 m²price and packages on the product pageguest accommodation
Mantra104.9 m²price and packages on the product pageglamping / hospitality
QBBQ7.2 m²price and packages on the product pageoutdoor revenue

What to avoid

The most common mistake is comparing only The quotation and image. A buyer may see Alpina or Magnum as a finished object, but the real project also includes access, foundation, crane, utility points, climate strategy and future maintenance. Compare the operating scenario, not only the render.

QHOME guidance

For this topic, QHOME models should be compared by scenario rather than by size alone. The right unit is the one that reduces project risk and matches daily use.

  • Alpina — 44.76 m²; price and packages on the product page; best fit: turnkey micro-chalet for glamping and hotel-room use with panoramic lounge and GearBox.
  • Magnum — 52.52 m²; price and packages on the product page; best fit: revenue-ready modular home with panoramic end glazing and autonomous systems.
  • Mantra — 104.9 m²; price and packages on the product page; best fit: premium single-storey family home with covered terrace and integrated one-car carport.
  • QBBQ — 7.2 m²; price and packages on the product page; best fit: premium outdoor kitchen for terraces, villas, restaurants, campsites and hospitality projects.
  • Delta — 36 m² + terrace; price and packages on the product page; best fit: compact scenic modular home for couples, guest accommodation and glamping projects.

Your decision checklist

  • define private, guest or revenue use before choosing area
  • confirm access road and crane zone before production
  • separate the calculator house quote from foundation, delivery and utilities
  • check heating, ventilation and service access for the season
  • choose the smallest model that still supports the daily scenario

Questions before you request a quote

  • Which QHOME models should be compared for turnkey modular home, and why?
  • What is included in The quotation, and what is project-specific?
  • What site information is required before a reliable offer?
  • Which utilities, smart systems and outdoor additions should be planned now?
  • What assumptions could change delivery, installation or operating cost?

Sources and further reading

Discuss your project

Share the location, intended use, preferred model and site conditions. QHOME will review the relevant configuration, delivery and project requirements before preparing a proposal.

FAQ

What is the first step for turnkey modular home?

Define the use case, site conditions, budget, utilities and operation model before choosing the module.

Which QHOME models should I compare?

Start with Alpina, Magnum and Mantra, then compare area, calculator quote, installation path and operating scenario.

Can one modular home work for both private and business use?

Yes, but the specification should include both daily comfort and guest-operation details such as access, cleaning, durability and climate control.

What should I verify before ordering?

Verify land use, access, foundation, utilities, delivery route, crane, permits and maintenance responsibilities.

Why use QHOME for this project?

QHOME gives a catalog of ready models that can be compared by area, budget, material, package and project scenario.